Programme 20202020-09-13T20:36:27+02:00

All festival events, with the exception of LIVE EVENTS, will be held virtually on the festival’s website, Facebook page and You Tube channel.

www.vilenica.si    

TUESDAY, 8 September

11.00–13.00 Antigone 2020 18th International Comparative Literature Colloquium on the 60th anniversary of Antigone by Dominik Smole (Part 1) (for registration, please write to: aljaz.koprivnikar@vilenica.si)
14.00 Presentation of the CEI 2020 Award and a portrait of the winner
17.00 Vinko Möderndorfer, Slovenian author in focus – film portrait
LIVE EVENT 
20.00
Hosting Vilenica in Ljubljana: Vinko Möderndorfer (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, the Lili Novy Garden (the Garden of the SWA), in case of rain, at the City of Ljubljana Red Hall

WEDNESDAY, 9 September

11.00 Read me, I am Yours (Part 1); Literary reading: Thomas Antonic (Austria), Mary Costello (Ireland), Krystyna Dąbrowska (Poland)
14.00 Hosting Vilenica in Ljubljana, video of the event
17.00 The Voices of Vilenica (Part 1); Short film portraits: Thomas Antonic (Austria), Mary Costello (Ireland), Krystyna Dąbrowska (Poland)
18.00–19.30 Antigone 2020 18th International Comparative Literature Colloquium on the 60th anniversary of Antigone by Dominik Smole (Part 2) (for registration, please write to: aljaz.koprivnikar@vilenica.si)
20.00 Central European Initiative Round Table at Vilenica: “Europe is expending and shrinking. Quo vadis?”
20.00 Vinko Möderndorfer, Slovenian author in focus – film portrait
Ljubljana, the Lili Novy Garden (the Garden of the SWA)

THURSDAY, 10 September

11.00 Read Me, I am Yours (Part 2); Literary reading: Volha Hapeyeva (Belarus), Aušra Kaziliūnaitė (Lithuania), Myroslav Laiuk (Ukraine)
14.00 LIT-DATING: virtual programme for literary intermediaries.
17.00 The Voices of Vilenica (Part 2); Short film portraits: Volha Hapeyeva (Belarus), Aušra Kaziliūnaitė (Litva), Myroslav Laiuk (Ukraine)
18.00 Crystal Vilenica Award 2020 – presentation of the winner
19.55 Nina Dragičević (Slovenia) – short film portrait
LIVE EVENT
20.00 Hosting Vilenica in Sežana: Nina Dragičević (Slovenia)
Sežana, Kosovel Cultural Centre, Amphitheater, in case of rain in the Main Hall
LIVE EVENT
20.00 Hosting Vilenica in Koper: Vinko Möderndorfer (Slovenia)
Koper, Atrium of the RTV Slovenia Regional Broadcasting Centre Koper/Capodistria

FRIDAY, 11 September

11.00 Read Me, I am Yours (Part 3); Literary reading: Elena Medel (Spain), Ragnar Helgi Ólafsson (Iceland), Kristín Ómarsdóttir (Iceland), Sibila Petlevski (Croatia)
17.00 The Voices of Vilenica (Part 3); Short film portrait: Elena Medel (Spain)
17.30 Round table: ‘Vilenica Festival as a literary intermediary’
19.50 Marko Kravos (Italy/Slovenia) and Kaja Teržan (Slovenia) – short film portraits
LIVE EVENT
19.30 Hosting Vilenica in Trieste: Marko Kravos (Italy/Slovenia)
Trieste, Slovenian Book Center in Trieste
LIVE EVENT
20.00 Hosting Vilenica in Hrastnik: Kaja Teržan (Slovenia)
Hrastnik, the Amphitheater by the Hrastnik Pool, in case of rain at Delavski dom Hrastnik
22.00 Hosting Vilenica in Sežana, video of the event

SATURDAY, 12 September

11.00 Hosting Vilenica in Hrastnik, a video of the event
14.00 Read Me, I am Yours (Part 4); Literary reading: Bergþóra Snæbjörnsdóttir (Iceland), Marek Šindelka (Czech Republic), CEI 2020 award winner
17.00 The Voices of Vilenica (Part 4); Short film portrait: Marek Šindelka (Czech Republic)
18.00 Mila Haugová, Vilenica 2020 laureate – film portrait
20.00 Round table: ‘Literature between #metoo and coronareality: what does and what will the literature of the 21st century look like’
20.00 Mila Haugová, Vilenica 2020 laureate – film portrait
Ljubljana, the Lili Novy Garden (the Garden of the SWA)

SUNDAY, 13 September

13.00 Hosting Vilenica in Trieste, a video of the event
17.00 Iceland at Vilenica; Short film portraits: Ragnar Helgi Ólafsson (Iceland), Kristín Ómarsdóttir (Iceland), Bergþóra Snæbjörnsdóttir (Iceland)
20.00 Round table: ‘Contemporary Icelandic Literature’

ACCOMPANYING PROGRAMME

SATURDAY, 29 August

19.00 Remembering the beginnings of Vilenica – an evening on the occasion of the holiday of the Municipality of Sežana: Aleksander Peršolja, Marijan Suša and Pavel Skrinjar
Sežana, Kosovel Culture House, Amphitheatre, in case of rain in the Main Hall

TUESDAY, 8 September

9.30 Tuesday’s film alarm – the screening of Pumpkin on the Hot Roof of the World:Poetry and the Eternal Life of Tomaž Šalamun
Sežana, Kosovel Culture House, the Main Hall

20.00 An evening of excellent art film – the screening of Pumpkin on the Hot Roof of the World::Poetry and the Eternal Life of Tomaž Šalamun and a talk with the film’s creators
Sežana, Kosovel Culture House, the Main Hall

AN EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHS

An exhibition of photographs in Ljubljana  1 September– 30 September 2020
Ljubljana, the Lili Novy Garden (the garden of the SWA)

An exhibition of photographs in Koper  9 September–24 September 2020
Koper, the terrace under the arcades of the Praetorian Palace (Small loggia)

An exhibition of photographs in Sežana  24 September–6 October 2020
Sežana, Kosovel Culture House

You are welcome to read our Vilenica Almanacs, which are available in e-format online on our website.

Before the events, please check www.vilenica.si for any changes to the Programme. All festival events are free of charge.