Programme2015-11-30T21:28:28+02:00

PROGRAMME

Tuesday, 1 September I Vilenica pre-opening events

11.00 Presentation of Publications and Press Conference with Authors
Presentation of new translations from the Slovenian Literature Series published by Dalkey Archive Press, USA and Vilenica Series by Cankarjeva Založba, Slovenia.
Ljubljana, Gajo Jazz Club (SWA Summer Garden)

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Pliskovica
Karlo Hmeljak (Slovenia)
Moderator: Barbara Čepirlo
Pliskovica, Pliskovica Youth Hotel

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Volčji Grad
Veno Taufer (Slovenia)
Moderator: Martina Kafol
Volčji Grad, “Pri Davidu in Martini”, Our good little World

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Trieste
Mirko Božić (BiH, Croatia) and the CEI Fellowship Winner 2015
Moderator: Patrizia Vascotto
Trieste, Central European Initiative Hall
The discussion will be held in English. Translation into Slovenian and Italian by Peter Senizza. In collaboration with the Central European Initiative and Group 85.

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Ljubljana
Etgar Keret (Israel)
Moderator: Janko Petrovec
Ljubljana, Cankarjev dom – Culture and Congress Centre, Štih Hall
The discussion will be held in English. Translation into Slovenian by Breda Biščak.

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Maribor
The Vilenica 2015 Prize WinnerJáchym Topol (Czech Republic) and Andrej Hočevar (Slovenia)
Moderator: Zora A. Jurič
Maribor, Salon of Applied Arts
The discussion will be held in Slovenian and English. Translation by Janko Jemec. In collaboration with the Maribor City Library and the Salon of Applied Arts.

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Celje
Haraprasad Das, K. Satchidanandan, Sitanshu Yashaschandra (India)
Moderator: Alenka Jovanovski
Celje, Šmartinsko Lake, At Brkati som; in case of rain, at Celje Youth Center
The discussion will be held in Slovenian and English. In collaboration with theCelje Youth Center.

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Trbovlje
Goran Ferčec (Croatia) and Polona Glavan (Slovenia)
Moderator: Simona Solina
Trbovlje, “Gradič Trbovlje” Manor
In collaboration with the Cultural Centre Delavski dom Trbovlje.

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Koper
Milan Jesih (Slovenia), Slovenian Author in Focus 2015
Moderators: Carmen L. Oven
Koper, Atrium of the RTV Slovenia Regional Broadcasting Centre Koper-Capodistria
In collaboration with the RTV Slovenia Regional Broadcasting Centre Koper-Capodistria and Libris Bookstore.
Wednesday, 2 September

18.30 Official Opening of the 30th Vilenica Festival and Presentation of the CEI Fellowship for Writers in Residence 2015
Literary Reading: Mirko Božić (BiH, Croatia), CEI Fellowship Winner 2014; special attention will be paid to Milan Jesih (Slovenia), Slovenian Author in Focus 2015
Music: Komorna skupina Cllostrike and Zala Hreščak (Vokal)
Music Adaptations: Ljubo Vasić
Video: Tilen Čeh
Keynote Speech: President of the Slovene Writers’ Association, Ivo Svetina, President of the Vilenica Jury, Andrej Blatnik, and Mayor of the Municipality of Sežana, Davorin Terčon
Presentation of the CEI Fellowship 2015: Erik Csernovitz, CEI Deputy Secretary General
Moderator: Janko Petrovec
Director: Milojka Širca
Sežana, Kosovel Cultural Centre 
Thursday, 3 September

10.00 Central European Initiative Round Table at Vilenica: “Reflections of Place”
Chair: Boštjan Narat (Slovenia)
Panellists: Órflaith Foyle (Ireland), Aleksandar Hemon (BiH, USA), Blerina Rogova Gaxha (Kosovo)
Lipica, Maestoso Hotel, Allegra Hall
The discussion will be held in English. Translation into Slovenian by Breda Biščak.

14.00 Meeting of Literary Mediators:
“The Marketplace of Slovenian and Central European literature”
Participants: John O’Brien (Dalkey Archive Press, USA), Jānis Oga (Latvijas Literatūras centrs, Latvia), Katja Stergar (Slovenian Book Agency, Slovenia), Geoffrey E. Taylor (International Festival of Authors, Kanada), Dejan Trajkoski (Pro-Za Balkan, Macedonia), and others
Moderator: Andrej Blatnik (Cankarjeva Založba, Slovenia)
Lipica, Maestoso Hotel

18.00 Literary Reading
Sylwia Chutnik (Poland), Antanas Gailius (Lithuania), Haraprasad Das (India), Karlo Hmeljak (Slovenia)
Moderator: Breda Biščak
Lokev, Church of St. Michael
Friday, 4 September

11.00 Literary Path through Ljubljana
Guide: Miro Gračanin
In collaboration with TIC Ljubljana.

14.30-19.00 The 13th International Comparative Literature Colloquium: “Sign practices of poetical and/or strategies of representation in literature” (Part I)
Chairs:Jelka Kernev Štrajn, MA, and Aleš Vaupotič, PhD (Slovenia)
Participants:Varja Balžalorsky Antić (Slovenia), Narvika Bovcon(Slovenia), ØyvindEide (Norway, Germany), Alex Goldis (Romania), Vladimir Martinovski (Macedonia), Iztok Osojnik (Slovenia), Darja Pavlič (Slovenia), Peter Purg (Slovenia), Bożena Tokarz(Poland), Tomaž Toporišič (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, Slovene Writers’ Association Hall
The colloquium will be held in English.

15.30 Literary Reading
Claire-Louise Bennett (Ireland), Goran Ferčec (Croatia), Artis Ostups (Latvia), Blerina Rogova Gaxha (Kosovo), Cristoph Simon (Switzerland)
Moderator: Breda Biščak
Ljubljana, Konzorcij Bookstore

17.30 Round Table and Literary Reading: “India at Vilenica”
Haraprasad Das, K. Satchidanandan, Sitanshu Yashaschandra (India)
Moderator: Ana Jelnikar
Ljubljana, CD Club
The discussion will be held in English. Translation by Jana Zidar Forte. 

20.00 Reception by the Mayor of the City of Ljubljana
Literary Reading: the Vilenica 2015 Prize Winner, Jáchym Topol (Czech Republic), Slovenian author in focus 2015 Milan Jesih (Slovenia), Stefano Benni (Italy), Orfhlaith Foyle (Ireland) and K. Satchidanandan (India)
Music: Gregor Volk
Keynote Speech: Mayor of the City of Ljubljana, Zoran Janković, and Director of the Slovenian Book Agency, Aleš Novak
Moderator: Janko Petrovec
Ljubljana, Ljubljana Castle, Estate Hall
Saturday, 5. 9.

9.30-13.30 The 13th International Comparative Literature Colloquium: “Sign practices of poetical and/or strategies of representation in literature” (Part II)
Chairs:Jelka Kernev Štrajn, MA, and Aleš Vaupotič, PhD (Slovenia)
Participants: Varja Balžalorsky Antić (Slovenia), Narvika Bovcon(Slovenia), ØyvindEide (Norway, Germany), Alex Goldis (Romania), Vladimir Martinovski (Macedonia), Iztok Osojnik (Slovenia), Darja Pavlič (Slovenia), Peter Purg (Slovenia), Bożena Tokarz(Poland), Tomaž Toporišič (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, Slovene Writers’ Association Hall
The colloquium will be held in English.

Literary Matinée at Štanjel Castle
10.30 Literary Walk through Štanjel
11.30 Presentation of the Young Vilenica Award Winners
12.00 Literary Reading
Stefano Benni (Italy), Polona Glavan (Slovenia), Aleksandar Hemon (BiH, USA), Elke Laznia (Austria), and the CEI Fellowship Winner 2015
Presentation of the Crystal Vilenica 2015 Award
Moderator: Breda Biščak
Štanjel, Štanjel Castle; in case of rain, in the Knight’s Hall

18.30 Presentation of the Vilenica 2015 Prize to Jáchym Topol
Literary Reading: Andrej Hočevar (Slovenia), Artis Ostups (Latvia) and Sitanashu Yashaschandra (India)
Dance: Mehki čevlji Dance Group
Music: The Cellostrike chamber group
Music Adaptations: Ljubo Vasić
Keynote Speech: Minister of Culture of the Republic of Slovenia Julijana Bizjak Mlakar, MA
Presentation of the Prize: President of the Slovene Writers’ Association, Ivo Svetina
Moderator: Janko Petrovec
Director: Milojka Širca
Vilenica Cave

20.00 Closing Party
Concert: Fake Orchestra
In front of Vilenica Cave

24.00 Musical Programme
Lipica

Book Fair druging all Festival Days from 2 to 6 September in Lipica.