Programme2018-12-19T22:19:46+02:00

Programme

Tuesday, 2 Sept I Vilenica Pre-Opening Events

17.00 Literary Afternoon in Sežana
Fiston Mwanza Mujila (DR Congo, Austria) and Ludwig Hartinger (Austria, Slovenia)
Moderator: Magdalena Svetina Terčon
Sežana, Kosovel Library Sežana
The discussion will be held in Slovenian and French. Translation into Slovenian by Barbara Juršič.

17.00 Literary Afternoon in Pliskovica
Josip Osti (BiH, Slovenia) and Stanislava Repar (Slovakia, Slovenia)
Moderator: Barbara Čepirlo
Pliskovica, Pliskovica Youth Hotel

19.00 Poetry Reading in Tomaj on the 110th Anniversary of Srečko Kosovel’s birth
Josip Osti (BiH, Slovenia), Ludwig Hartinger (Austria, Slovenia), Stanislava Repar (Slovakia, Slovenia), Mile Pešorda (BiH, Croatia), Ines Cergol (Slovenia), Magdalena Svetina Terčon(Slovenia)
Moderator: Barbara Čepirlo
Tomaj, Tomaj Cultural Centre

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Trieste
László Krasznahorkai, Vilenica 2014 Award Winner (Hungary)
Moderator: Patrizia Vascotto
Trieste, Central European Initiative Hall
The discussion will be held in English. Translation into Slovenian and Italian by Peter Senizza. In collaboration with the Central European Initiative and Group 85.

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Ljubljana
Roman Simić Bodrožić (Croatia), Alek Popov (Bulgaria) and Patrick deWitt (Canada, USA)
Moderator: Carmen L. Oven
Ljubljana, CD Club
The discussion will be held in English. Translation into Slovenian by Breda Biščak.

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Maribor
Linda Spalding (USA, Canada) and Gabriela Babnik (Slovenia)
Moderator: Tanja Petrič
Maribor, Vinoteka Maribor Summer Garden-Water Tower, in case of rain, in the Water Tower Hall
The discussion will be held in Slovenian and English. Translation by Janko Jemec.In collaboration with the Maribor City Library and Vinoteka Maribor.

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Celje
Guy Helminger, Nico Helminger, Alexandra Fixmer and Pol Sax (Luxembourg)
Moderator: Vesna Kondrič Horvat
Celje, Antika Bookstore
The discussion will be held in German. Translation into Slovenian by Amalija Maček.

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Trbovlje
Andrej Nikolaidis (BiH, Montenegro) and Tone Peršak (Slovenia)
Moderator: Simona Solina
Trbovlje, Hunting castle
In collaboration with the Cultural Centre Delavski dom Trbovlje.

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event in Koper
Ivan Antić (Serbia, Slovenia), Erica Johnson Debeljak (USA, Slovenia), Martina Gamboz(Slovenia, Italy) and Lajos Bence (Slovenia, Hungary)
Moderators: Jasna Čebron and Mario Steffe
Koper, Gravisi Palace, Headquarters of the Italian National Community
In collaboration with the Italian Community Koper and Libris Bookstore.

Wednesday, 3 Sept

11.00 Presentation of Publications and Press Conference with Authors
Presentation of new translations from the Slovenian Literature Series published by Dalkey Archive Press, USA and Vilenica Series by Cankarjeva Založba.
Ljubljana, Gajo Jazz Club (SWA Summer Garden)

18.30 Official Opening of the 29th Vilenica Festival and Presentation of the CEI Fellowship for Writers in Residence 2014
Literary Reading: Artem Chapeye (Ukraine), CEI Fellowship Winner 2013; special attention will be paid to Marko Sosič (Italy, Slovenia), Slovenian Author in Focus at the 29th Vilenica Festival
Interpretation of texts: Rafael Vončina
Dance: The Jože Pahor Cultural Association Sežana, Mehki čevlji dance group
Music: Anja Tavčar, Ana Marinković, Martin Jogan, Martin Ukmar

Keynote Speech: President of the Slovene Writers’ Association, Veno Taufer, President of the Vilenica Jury, Andrej Blatnik, and Mayor of the Municipality of Sežana, Davorin Terčon
Presentation of the CEI Fellowship 2014: CEI Deputy Secretary General, Erik Csernovitz
Moderator: Janko Petrovec
Director: Milojka Širca
Sežana, Kosovel Cultural Centre (platform in front of the Centre, hall)

21.00 Literary Marathon
Reading by the guests of Vilenica
Moderator: Veno Taufer
Sežana, Kosovel Cultural Centre, Amphitheatre, in case of rain, at the Kosovel Cultural Centre

Thursday, 4 Sept

10.00 Central European Initiative Round Table at Vilenica: “From Language to Language”
Chair: Erica Johnson Debeljak (USA, Slovenia)
Panellists: Marica Bodrožić (Germany, Croatia), Stanislava Repar (Slovakia, Slovenia),Roman Simić Bodrožić (Croatia)
Lipica, Maestoso Hotel, Allegra Hall
The discussion will be held in English. Translation into Slovenian by Breda Biščak.

14.00 Meeting of Literary Mediators: “The Marketplace of Slovenian and Central European literature”
Participants: John O’Brien (Dalkey Archive Press, USA), Barbara Epler (New Directions, USA),Bence Sárközy (Libri Kiadó, Hungary), Pavel Řehořík (Větrné mlýny, Czech Republic), Petr Minařík (Větrné mlýny, Czech Republik),  Aleksandar Grujičić (Actes Sud, France), Geoffrey E. Taylor (International Festival of Authors, Canada), Magdalena Vodopija (Book Fair(y) in Istria, Croatia), Renata Zamida (Beletrina, Slovenija) and others
Moderator: Andrej Blatnik (Cankarjeva Založba, Slovenia)
Lipica, Maestoso Hotel

17.00 Literary Reading
Jaroslav Rudiš (Czech Republic, Germany), János Lackfi (Hungary), Gabriela Babnik(Slovenia), Elsa Korneti (Greece, Germany), Patrick deWitt (Canada, USA), Pol Sax(Luxembourg, Germany)
Moderator: Janko Petrovec
Repen, Karst House

19.30 Literary Reading
Slovenian Author in Focus 2014, Marko Sosič (Italy, Slovenia), Liliana Corobca (Moldova),Enes Halilović (Serbia), Marica Bodrožić (Germany, Croatia), Alexandra Fixmer(Luxembourg), Roman Simić Bodrožić (Croatia)
Moderator: Breda Biščak
Lokev, Church of St. Michael

Friday, 5 Sept

10.00 Slovenian Books: The Key to Succeeding Abroad
Participants: Noah Charney (USA, Slovenia), Bence Sárközy (Libri Kiadó, Hungary) andAleksandar Grujičić (Actes Sud, France)
Moderator: Renata Zamida
Ljubljana, Cankarjev Dom Cultural and Congress Centre, Hall M 3,4
The colloquiums are organized by Beletrina Academic Press.

10.00-20.00 The Library under the Treetops with a selection of books of the guests of Vilenica in different world languages
Ljubljana, Gajo Jazz Club (SWA Summer Garden)
In collaboration with the Library under the Treetops.

11.30 Literary Path through Ljubljana
Guide: Mateja Kregar Gliha
In collaboration with TIC Ljubljana.

11.30 Literary Reading of Authors from the Anthology of Contemporary Ethnic Minority and Immigrant Literature in Slovenia, From Language to Language
Jordan Stavrov (Serbia, Slovenia), Martina Gamboz (Slovenia, Italy), Branko Baćović(Serbia, Slovenia), Judit Zagorec Csuka (Slovenia, Hungary), Bistra Kumbaroska (Macedonia, Slovenia)
Moderator: Lidija Dimkovska
Ljubljana, Gajo Jazz Club (SWA Summer Garden), in case of rain, in Konzorcij Bookstore

12.00 Lecture: “The Soul of Moravska and Silesia”
Lecturers: Pavel Řehořík and Petr Minařík (Czech Republic)
Ljubljana, Slovene Writers’ Association Hall
The discussion will be held in Czech. In collaboration with the Department of Slavistics for Czech Studies, Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana.

12.00 Round table: “Meeting Literary Foremothers”
Chair: Viola Parente Čapkova (Czech Republic, Finland)
Participants: Elsa Korneti (Greece, Germany), Dimitra Xidous (Canada, Ireland), Gabriela Babnik (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, Kult3000
The discussion will be held in English. In collaboration with the University of Nova Gorica in the framework of the project HERA. Travelling Texts, 1790-­1914: The Transnational Reception of Women’s Writing at the Fringes of Europe.
14.00 Meeting of Literary Mediators and Authors: »Literary Jam Session«
Ljubljana, Gajo Jazz Club (SWA Summer Garden)

14.30-19.00 The 12th International Comparative Literature Colloquium: “Literature and Music: “Junctions, Intersections, Misconceptions”(Part I)
Chairs: Gregor Pompe, Marijan Dović, Andrež Jež (Slovenia)
Participants: Katarina Šter (Slovenia), Boris A. Novak (Slovenia), Matjaž Barbo (Slovenia),John Neubauer (The Netherlands), Nikša Gligo (Croatia), Tatjana Marković (Serbia),Kordula Knaus (Austria), Irena Novak Popov (Slovenia), Radu Vancu (Romania), Miryana Yanakieva (Bulgaria)
Discussants: Nico Helminger (Luxembourg), János Lackfi (Hungary), Fiston Mwanza Mujila(DR Congo,Austria), Ioana Pârvalescu (Romania), Jaroslav Rudiš (Czech Republic, Germany)
Ljubljana, Slovene Writers’ Association Hall
The colloquium will be held in English.

15.30 Literary Reading
Ivan Antić (Serbia, Slovenia), Linda Spalding (USA, Canada), Tone Peršak (Slovenia), Visar Zhiti (Albania), Andrej Nikolaidis (BiH, Montenegro)
Moderator: Breda Biščak
Ljubljana, Gajo Jazz Club (SWA Summer Garden), in case of rain, in Konzorcij Bookstore

17.30 Round table and Literary Reading: “Luxembourg at Vilenica”
Guy Helminger, Nico Helminger, Alexandra Fixmer, Pol Sax (Luxembourg)
Keynote Speech: Director of the Luxembourg Literature Centre, Claude D. Conter
Moderator: Vesna Kondrič Horvat
Ljubljana, CD Kosovel Hall
The discussion will be held in German. Translation into Slovenian and English by Amalija Maček and Helena Biffio Zorko.

20.00 Reception by the Mayor of the City of Ljubljana
Literary Reading: the Vilenica 2014 Prize Winner László Krasznahorkai (Hungary), Ivana Dobrakovová (Slovakia, Italy), Asko Künnap (Estonia), Stanislava Repar (Slovakia, Slovenia), Fiston Mwanza Mujila (DR Congo, Austria)
Music: Klarisa Jovanovič and Luka Ropret – Songs of the Mediterranean
Keynote Speech: Mayor of the City of Ljubljana, Zoran Janković, and Director of the Slovenian Book Agency, Aleš Novak
Moderator: Janko Petrovec
Ljubljana, Ljubljana Castle, Estate Hall

Saturday, 6 Sept

9.30-13.30 The 12th International Comparative Literature Colloquium: “Literature and Music: Junctures, Intersections and Delusions” (Part II)
Chairs: Gregor Pompe, Marijan Dović, Andrež Jež (Slovenia)
Participants: Katarina Šter (Slovenia), Boris A. Novak (Slovenia), Matjaž Barbo (Slovenia),John Neubauer (The Netherlands), Nikša Gligo (Croatia), Tatjana Marković (Serbia),Kordula Knaus (Austria), Irena Novak Popov (Slovenia), Radu Vancu (Romania), Miryana Yanakieva (Bulgaria)
Ljubljana, Slovene Writers’ Association Hall
The colloquium will be held in English.

Literary Matinèe at Štanjel Castle
10.00 Young Vilenica Programme for Children
Štanjel, Ferrari Garden, in case of rain, in the Knight’s Hall
10.30 Literary Walk through Štanjel
11.30 Appearance by the 14th Young Vilenica Award Winners
12.00 Literary Reading
Dimitra Xidous (Canada, Ireland), Tomislav Osmanli (Macedonia), Nico Helminger(Luxembourg), Ioana Pârvulescu (Romania), Alek Popov (Bulgaria) and the CEI Fellowship Winner 2014
Presentation of the Crystal Vilenica 2014 Award
Moderator: Breda Biščak
Štanjel, Štanjel Castle, in case of rain, in the Spacal Gallery

18.30 Presentation of the Vilenica 2014 Prize to László Krasznahorkai
Literary Reading: Guy Helminger (Luxembourg, Germany), Elsa Korneti (Greece, Germany),Visar Zhiti (Albania)
Dance: Mojca Sovdat
Music: Aleksander Miklavec, Anja Tavčar, Blaž Kocina, Martin Jogan
Music adaptations: Aleksander Miklavec and Anja Tavčar

Keynote Speech: Minister of Culture of the Republic of Slovenia Dr Uroš Grilc
Presentation of the Prize: President of the Slovene Writers’ Association, Veno Taufer, and CEO of the company Riko, Janez Škrabec
Moderator: Janko Petrovec
Director: Milojka Širca
Vilenica Cave

20.00 Closing Party
Concert: Ana Pupedan
In front of Vilenica Cave, in case of rain, in Kosovel Cultural Centre Sežana

24.00 Musical programme: DJ Podli
Lipica

Book Fair and Festival Club
During all Festival Days from 3 to 6 September in Lipica.