Programme2015-11-30T19:00:29+02:00

Programme

Tuesday, 4 Sept | Vilenica Pre-Opening Events
18.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with the CEI Fellowship Winner 2011 Ognjen Spahić (Montenegro), Ajla Terzić (BiH) and Alberto Garlini (Italy)
Moderator: Patrizia Vascotto
Trieste (Italy), CEI headquarters
In collaboration with the Gruppo 85 and Central European Initiative.

20.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with Antonia Arslan, Pino Roveredo and Gian Mario Villalta (Italy)
Moderator: Veronika Simoniti
Ljubljana, CD Club
In collaboration with Pordenonelegge.it.

20.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with David Albahari (Serbia/Canada) and Boris A. Novak (Slovenia)
Moderator: Vesna Humar
Translator and interpretor: Sonja Polanc
Koper, Regional Museum
In collaboration with the newspaper Primorske novice.

20.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with Dimitré Dinev (Bulgaria/Austria) and Erica Johnson Debeljak (USA/Slovenia)
Moderator: Amalija Maček
Celje, Antika Bookstore

19.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with Hana Amichai, Nurit Zarchi and Hava Pinhas-Cohen (Israel)
Moderator: Klemen Jelinčič Boeta
Maribor, Ceremonial Hall Rotovž

20.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with Maja Haderlap (Austria/Slovenia) and Miroslav Košuta (Italy/Slovenia)
Moderator: Marko Kravos
Repen, Karstic House
In collaboration with the cultural association “Kraški dom” and cooperative society “Naš Kras.

20.00 Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with Dorota Masłovska (Poland) and Marko Sosič (Italy/Slovenia)
Moderator: Magdalena Svetina Terčon
Sežana, Kosovel Cultural Centre
In collaboration with the Primorska Writers’ Association.

20.00 Pre-Opening Event with Miroslav Mićanović (Croatia) and Sebastijan Pregelj (Slovenia)
Moderator: Cvetka Bevc
Šempeter pri Gorici, Coronini Castle

Wednesday, 5 Sept

19.00 Official Opening of the 27th Vilenica Festival and Presentation of the CEI Fellowship for Writers in Residence
Literary Reading: Miljana Cunta (Slovenia), Paul Muldoon (Ireland/USA), Antonia Arslan (Italy)
Music: Milko Lazar, Vasilij Meljnikov and Irena Yebuah Tiran
Keynote speech: President of the Slovene Writers’ Association, Veno Taufer, Mayor of the Municipality of Sežana, Davorin Terčon and CEO of the Lipica Stud Farm, Tomi Rumpf
Presentation of the CEI Fellowship 2012: CEI Secretary General, Ambassador Gerhard Pfanzelter
Moderator: Janko Petrovec
Direction: Marko Sosič
Lipica, Museum of Carriages

22.00 Reading by the Vilenica Guests
Moderator: Veno Taufer
Lipica, Klub Hotel

Thursday, 6 Sept

10.00 Central European Initiative Round Table at Vilenica: “Nomadic Writers”
Moderator: Iva Kosmos (Slovenia)
Panellists: Dimitré Dinev (Bulgaria/Austria), Maja Haderlap (Austria/Slovenia), Zineb El Rhazoui (Morocco), David Albahari (Serbia/Canada)
Lipica, Maestoso Hotel, Allegra Hall

14.00 The 10th International Comparative Literature Colloquium (Part I): “The Spatial Turn in Literary Studies”
Chair: Marijan Dović and Jernej Habjan (Slovenia)
Lipica, Wedding Hall

15.30 Meeting of the Literary Mediators: ”Slovenian Literature’s Marketplace”
Presentation: Simona Škrabec and Urban Vovk
Participants: Stefano Bisacchi, Emanuelle Delloye, Ljudmil Dimitrov, Tito Exposito, Sergey Glovyuk, Marlena Gruda, Kari Klemelä, Inesa Kuryan, Inma Luna, John O‛Brien, Rosalind Ramsay, Simona Škrabec, Geofrey E. Taylor, Sabina Tržan
Lipica, Maestoso Hotel, Allegra Hall

19.30 Literary Reading
Gian Mario Villalta (Italy), Maja Haderlap (Slovenia/Austria), Ioana Nicolae (Romania), Pino Roveredo (Italy), Dušan Dušek (Slovakia)
Ivan Vogrič: Presentation of the book  Lovro Žvab, Levstik‛s Friend
Music: Schoolchildren of the Dutovlje primary school
Moderator: Breda Biščak
Dutovlje, Bunčet’s Homestead

20.00 Literary Reading
Jiaxin Wang (China),  Sebastijan Pregelj (Slovenia), Igor Isakovski (Macedonia), Dorota Masłovska (Poland), Rumen Leonidov (Bulgaria), Dmitry Strotsev (Belarus)
Moderator: Vesna Humar
Branik, Culture Home Branik

Friday, 7 Sept

9.30 The 10th International Comparative Literature Colloquium (Part II): “The Spatial Turn in Literary Studies”
Lipica, Wedding Hall

16.00 Literary Reading
Bekim Sejranović (BiH/Norway), Miroslav Mićanović (Croatia), Erica Johnson Debeljak (USA/Slovenia), Zineb El Rhazoui (Morocco), Colm Keegan (Ireland)
Moderator: Breda Biščak
Ljubljana, Konzorcij Bookshop

18.00 Hebrew Literature at Vilenica
Round Table and Literary Reading:  Sami Michael, Hana Amichai, Nurit Zarchi, Hava Pinhas-Cohen (Israel)
Moderator: Klemen Jelinčič Boeta
Ljubljana, CD Club

20.00 Reception by the Mayor of the City of Ljubljana
Literary Reading: David Albahari (Serbia/Canada), Indrek Mesikepp (Estonia), Dimitré Dinev (Bulgaria/Austria), Karlis Vērdiņš (Latvia), Monique Schwitter (Switzerland), Boris A. Novak (Slovenia)
Music: Duo Limonium
Keynote Speech: Mayor of the City of Ljubljana, Zoran Janković, Director of the Slovenian Book Agency, Vlasta Vičič
Moderator: Janko Petrovec
Ljubljana, Estate Hall at Ljubljana Castle

Saturday, 8 Sept

11.30 Literary Matinée at Štanjel Castle
Literary Reading: Mircea Cărtărescu (Romania), László Dervasi (Hungary), Aldo Žerjal (Slovenia), Tom Petsinis (Australia), Petr Hruška (Czech Republic)
Appearance by the 12th Young Vilenica Award Winners
Presentation of the Crystal Vilenica 2012 Award
Moderator: Breda Biščak
Štanjel Castle, in case of rain, in the Spacal Gallery

16.00 Students’ Meeting with Slovene Guests of Vilenica
Participants: Miljana Cunta, Erica Johnson Debeljak, Boris A. Novak, Sebastijan Pregelj, Aldo Žerjal
Lipica, Maestoso Hotel
In collaboration with the European section of “Gimnazija Koper”.

19.00 Presentation of the Vilenica 2012 Prize
Literary Reading: Miljana Cunta (Slovenia), Karlis Vērdiņš (Latvia), Nurit Zarchi (Israel)
Performers: Ryuzo Fukuhara, Žiga Birsa, Dejan Pevčević
Keynote Speech: President of the Republic of Slovenia, Dr. Danilo Türk
Presentation of the Prize: President of the Slovene Writers’ Association, Veno Taufer and Editor in Chief of Primorske novice, Vesna Humar
Moderator: Janko Petrovec
Direction: Jaka Andrej Vojevec
Vilenica Cave

20.00 Closing Party
Concert: Tomaž Nedoh Group
In front of the Vilenica Cave, in case of rain in Kosovel Cultural Centre, Sežana

Accompanying Programme
Tuesday, 21 August
20.00
Literary Evening with Colm Breathnach (Ireland) and Alberto Bertoni (Italy)
Moderator: Breda Biščak
Kranj, Layer House

Friday, 31 August
18.00
Hosting Words
Literary Evening with Mircea Cărtărescu (Romania) and Dušan Šarotar (Slovenia)
Maribor, House of Literature
In collaboration with European capital of culture Maribor 2012.

Saturday, 1 September
19.00 Literary Evening with Tomaž Šalamun (Slovenia)
Moderator: Mirt Komel
Bilje, Negovan Nemec Gallery

Saturday, 1 September
20.00
Literary Evening with Mircea Cărtărescu (Romania)
Moderator: Lidija Dimkovska
Ljubljana, SWA Summer Garden (Jazz Club Gajo)

Monday, 3 September
20.00
Literary Evening with Boris A. Novak (Slovenia) and David Albahari (Serbia/Canada)
Moderator: Aleš Debeljak
Ljubljana, CD Club

Thursday, 6 September
18.00 Hosting Words
Literary Evening with Tom Petsinis (Australia) and Iztok Osojnik (Slovenia)
Maribor, House of Literature
In collaboration with European capital of culture Maribor 2012.

Friday, 7 September
11.00
The Anthologies Between Slovenia and Israel: A First Leap Forward
Participants: Hana Amichai, Nurit Zarchi, Hava Pinhas-Cohen (Israel), Klemen Jelinčič Boeta (Slovenia)
Moderator: Barbara Pogačnik
Ljubljana, Trubar Literature House

Saturday, 8 September
16.00
Anthology of the Czech Poetry From the 2nd Half of the 20th Century
Presentation: Jana Šnytová, Petr Hruška and Tatjana Jamnik
Lipica, Maestoso Hotel

Tuesday, 25 September
19.00
Ljubljana Tales
Presentation of the book of poetry and short-stories
Ljubljana, Trubar Literature House

 

Vilenica on Radio Slovenia

New Publications, 3rd Programme
Thursday, 30 Aug, 17.00-17.30
Interview with Klemen Jelinčič Boeta about the anthology This Is Not a Fairytale

Literary Evening, 3rd Programme
Tuesday, 4 Sep, 21.00-21.40
Klemen Jelinčič Boeta: This Is Not a Fairytale – Contemporary Hebrew Literature

Literary Evening, 1st Programme
Thursday, 6 Sep, 21.05-21.45
Andrej Blatnik: David Albahari

Literary Nocturnes with Vilenica 2012 Guests, 1st Programme, 23.05-23.15
Tuesday, 4 September
Rumen Leonidov: Where Do Our Voices Fly Off To

Wednesday, 5 September
Miroslav Mićanović: Present. Perfect. Poetry

Thursday, 6 September
Dimitré Dinev: Let’s Listen to the Radio

Friday, 7 September
Karlis Vērdiņš: Adults

Saturday, 8 September
Monique Schwitter: Goldfish Memory

 

The Book Fair at the Maestoso Hotel Lipica will take place every day during the festival, 5-9 September.