Daily Programme2018-12-19T22:19:38+02:00

23rd Vilenica International Literary Festival

Daily Programme

Tuesday, 2 Sept, 19.00
Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with Zoé Valdés (Cuba | France)
Moderator: Marko Jenšterle
Interpretation of Slovene translations: Nataša Barbara Gračner
Music: Diego Barrios Ross (voice), Aljoša Kosor (guitar) Ljubljana,
Ljubljana, Slovene Writers’ Association summer garden
In case of rain, the event will take place in Jazz Club Gajo, Ljubljana.
In collaboration with the Cervantes Insitute and the Embassy of Spain.

Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with Ulrich Peltzer (Germany)
Moderator: Amalija Maček
Interpretation of Slovene translations: Igor Delfin
Maribor, Jazz Club Satchmo
In collaboration with the Goethe-Institut Ljubljana.

Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with Goran Stefanovski and Kica Kolbe (Macedonia)
Moderator: Tanja Lesničar Pučko
Music: Aritmija
Hrovača, Škrabec Homestead
In collaboration with the Tuma publishing house.

Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with Yo Yo and Yang Lian (China | Great Britain)
Moderator: Ai Ling Cai
Gorizia (Italy), Gorizia Castle
In collaboration with the Ex-Border Festival.

Vilenica Pre-Opening Event with Iztok Geister (Slovenia) and Peter Stamm (Switzerland)
Moderator: Sonja Polanc
Koper, Regional Museum
In collaboration with the newspaper Primorske novice.

Vilenica Pre-Opening Event of the “Golden Boat” Literary Society
Sežana, Kosovel Cultural  Centre
Organized by the “Golden Boat” Literary Society.


Wednesday, 3 Sept, 18.00
Official opening of the 23rd Vilenica Festival and presentation of the CEI Fellowship for Writers in Residence
At the opening of the festival, the guests will be welcomed by the Mayor of Sežana, Mr. Davorin Terčon, and others, while Ambassador Harald Kreid will announce the winner of the CEI Fellowship for Writers in Residence for 2008.
Moderator: Dražen Dragojević
Lipica, Klub Hotel atrium
In case of rain, the event will take place in the Wedding Hall, Lipica

Wednesday, 3 Sept, 20.00
Literary reading
Florin Lăzărescu (Romania)
Irina Nekit (Moldova)
Yo Yo (China | Great Britain)
Marina Palei (Russia | the Netherlands)
Laslo Blašković (Serbia), Zoé Valdés (Cuba | France)
Moderator: Dražen Dragojević
Lipica, Valley of the Mother of God
In case of rain, the event will take place in the Wedding Hall, Lipica.

Wednesday, 3 Sept, 23.00
Literary-musical event: Vibrato of Silence
Srečko Kosovel (poems), Barbara Korun (voice), Zlatko Kaučič (gongs, bells and little bells, xylophone, child’s zithers, toys and the like)
Lipica, Klub Hotel atrium
In case of rain, the event will take place in the Wedding Hall, Lipica.


Thursday, 4 Sept, 10.00
Central European Initiative Round Table at Vilenica: “The Author between Text and Context”
Moderator: Marko Uršič (Slovenia)
Panelists: Ivana Sajko (Croatia), Tomas Venclova (Lithuania), Goran Stefanovski (Macedonia), Yuri Andrukhovych (Ukraine)
Lipica, Maestoso Hotel, Allegra Hall
The debate will be in the English language with conference translating into Slovene.

Thursday, 4 Sept, 15.00
The 6th International Comparative Literature Colloquium (Part I): “The Author: Who or What Is Writing Literature?”
Chairs: Vanesa Matajc and Gašper Troha
Lipica, Maestoso Hotel, Wedding Hall

Thursday, 4 Sept, 19.00
Literary reading
Dušan Šarotar (Slovenia)
Tsvetanka Elenkova (Bulgaria)
Peter Stamm (Switzerland)
Magdalena Svetina Terčon (Slovenia)
Kica Kolbe (Macedonia)
Arian Leka (Albania)
Andrea Winkler (Austria)
Jean-Michel Maulpoix (France)
Moderator: Dražen Dragojević
Lokev, St Michael’s Church

Thursday, 4 Sept, 19.00
Literary reading by the candidates for the CEI Fellowship for Writers in Residence for 2008 and a presentation of selected poems of Srečko Kosovel The Golden Boat in English translation.
Moderator: Katja Šulc
Hruševje, St Daniel’s Church

Thursday, 4 Sept, 20.00
Outdoor Party
Lokev


Friday, 5 Sept, 10.00
The 6th International Comparative Literature Colloquium (Part II)
Lipica, Maestoso Hotel, Wedding Hall

Friday, 5 Sept, 11.00
Presentation of books
The poetry collection Samost | Aloneness | Alleinsein (selection) by Svetlana Makarovič will be presented by the poetess, the author of the afterword Boris A. Novak, translators Ludwig Hartinger and Alan McConnell-Duff as well as the editor of the book Lela B. Njatin. The Slovene translation of four plays by Vilenica 2007 Prize Winner Goran Stefanovski titled The Demon of Debar Maalo will be presented by the author, the translator Aleš Mustar, the author of the foreword Lidija Dimkovska and the editor of the Vilenica Series Zdravko Duša.
Moderator: Dražen Dragojević
In collaboration with the publishing house Cankarjeva založba.
Ljubljana, Konzorcij Bookshop

Friday, 5 Sept
Artuma: an afternoon of Lithuanian literature
15.00
Round table on contemporary Lithuanian literature: “From Smuggling one’s Essence to the Freedom of one’s Reality”
Moderator: Marko Sosič (Slovenia) Panelists: Aušrinė Jonikaitė, Kornelijus Platelis, Tomas Venclova and Eugenijus Ališanka from Lithuania
Ljubljana, Slovenska matica
The debate will be in the English language with conference translating into Slovene.
17.00
Literary-musical event
Reading: Tomas Venclova, Sigitas Parulskis, Birutė Jonuškaitė, Eugenijus Ališanka, Kornelijus Platelis from Lithuania
Music accompaniment: Lithuanian Jazz Trio: Vytautas Labutis, saxophone, Leonidas Shinkarenko, bass guitar, Arvydas Joffė, drums.
Moderator: Katja Šulc
Ljubljana, Slovene Writers’ Association summer garden
In case of rain, the event will take place in Jazz Club Gajo, Ljubljana.

Friday, 5 Sept, 20.00
Reception by the Mayor of the City of Ljubljana
The company will be welcomed by Mr. Zoran Janković, Mayor of the City of Ljubljana, and Mr. Slavko Pregl, President of the Slovene Writers’ Association. Literary reading: Andrzej Stasiuk (Poland), Jüri Talvet (Estonia), Yang Lian (China | Great Britain)
Presentation of the Vilenica Prize Winner, Andrzej Stasiuk: Jana Unuk
Literary-musical event: Aloneness The literary reading by Svetlana Makarovič will be accompanied by a soloist from the Budapest Gipsy Symphony Orchestra, András Suki on violin, while actress and singer Janja Majzelj together with pianist Joži Šalej will sing the poetess’ chansons.
Moderator: Dražen Dragojević
Ljubljana, Ljubljana Castle, State Hall


Saturday, 6 Sept
Literary Matinée at Štanjel Castle
-Literary reading
Imre Oravecz (Hungary)
Iztok Geister (Slovenia)
Yuri Andrukhovych (Ukraine)
Ivana Sajko (Croatia)
Diego Marani (Italy)
Andrej Khadanovich (Belarus)
Ulrich Peltzer (Germany)
Reading by Young Vilenica 2008 Award Winners: Liam Visentin and Ana Šemrov
-Rezija (Val Resia) at Vilenica
Presenters: Matej Šekli and Roberto Dapit
Readers: Silvana Paletti and Renato Quaglia Musical-dance performance: Val Resia folklore group
– Appearance by Poetry Slam award winner from the Cúirt Festival (Ireland):Elaine Feeney
Presentation of the Crystal Vilenica 2008 Award
Moderator: Dražen Dragojević
Štanjel castle
In
case of rain, the event will take place in the Spacal Gallery in Štanjel.

Saturday, 6 Sept, 19.00
Presentation of the Vilenica 2008 International Literary Prize
Reading: Andrzej Stasiuk (Poland), Svetlana Makarovič (Slovenia), Yang Lian (China | Great Britain), Tomas Venclova (Lithuania), Renato Quaglia (Val Resija | Italia) Actors: Nataša Barbara Gračner, Brane Grubar, Branko Šturbej, Boris Ostan Dancers: Siniša Bukinac, Dana Petretič and members of the Val Resia folklore group Musical soloist: András Suki (violine), Aleksander Ipavec (accordion)
Keynote speech: President of the Republic of Slovenia, Dr. Danilo Türk
The prize will be presented by the president of the Slovene Writers’ Association, Mr. Slavko Pregl.
Moderators: Nina Jerman and Dražen Dragojević
Screenplay and direction: Igor Likar
Vilenica cave
Guests will be welcomed in front of the Vilenica cave at 18.30.

Saturday, 6 Sept, 20.30
Closing party
Concert: Katalena
Dance: Val Resia folklore group
In front of the Vilenica Cave


Sunday, 7 Sept
Farewell breakfast and departure of the guests

Changes to the programme are possible.