Literary readings2015-11-30T18:53:00+02:00

Literary readings 20th Vilenica International Literary Festival
7. – 11. september 2005

Wednesday, 7 September, at 21.00
Lipica, Valley of Mother of God

Moderator: Dražen Dragojević

Jure Jakob, Slovenia
Ralf Schlatter, Switzerland
Juras Barisevič, Belarus
Duško Novaković, Serbia and Monte Negro
Liliana Ursu, Romania

Thursday, 8 September, at 19.00
Lokev

Moderator: Dražen Dragojević

Zsuzsa Rakovszky, Hungary
Vladas Braziūnas, Lithuania
Leung Ping-kwan, Hong Kong
Ana Blandiana, Vilenica 2002 Prize Winner, Romanija (The poems were read by Lidija Dimkovska)

Thursday, 8 September, at 19.00
Nova Gorica, France Bevk Public Library

Moderator: Alenka Bole Vrabec

Carlos A. Aguilera, Cuba
Olivera Korveziroska, Macedonia
Theodora Dimova, Romania
Pavel Vilikovský, Vilenica 1997 Prize Winner, Slovak Republic

Thursday, 8 September, at 19.00
Hruševje

Moderator: Tina Jurković

Jaan Malin, Estonia
Veljko Barbieri, Croatia
Viliam Klimáček, Slovak Republic
Erica Pedretti, Vilenica 1999 Prize Winner, Switzerland

Friday, 9 September, at 11.30
Sežana, Kosovel Cultural Centre,
Beneška Slovenia in Images and Words

Marina Cernetig
Andreina Trusgnach
Luisa Battistig
Bruna Dorboló

Friday, 9 September, at 16.30
Ljubljana, Slovene Writers’ Association summer garden
Reading by Vilenica Prize Winners

Moderator: Dražen Dragojević

Ana Blandiana (the poems were read by Lidija Dimkovska)
Pavel Vilikovský
Erica Pedretti

Friday, 9 September, at 19h
Ljubljana Castle
Reading by Vilenice 2005 Prize Winners

Moderator: Alenka Bole Vrabec

Ilma Rakusa
Karl-Markus Gauß

Saturday, 10 September, at 11.00
Štanjel

Moderator: Dražen Dragojević

Jean Portante, Luxembourg
Anna Maria Carpi, Italy
Janez Kajzer, Slovenia
Stephanos Stephanides, Cyprus

Saturday, 10 September, at 19.00
Vilenica Cave

Moderator: Alenka Bole Vrabec and Dražen Dragojević

Ilma Rakusa, Vienica 2005 Prize Winner
Karl Markus-Gauß, Vilenica 2005 Prize Winner
Cvetka Lipuš, Slovenia
Jim McGarrah, USA